LAWSUITS
[…] -
RE: Delegation of TAX COLLECTION TO A FOR-PROFIT AGENCY
Based on the information provided, Lanese's argument that "privatized tax collection and enforcement is a non-delegable municipal function per the protections of Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution" is centered on the principle that the power to levy taxes and perform municipal functions generally cannot be delegated to private entities.
Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, titled "Delegation of certain powers prohibited", states that: "The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever".
Lanese contends that the use of privatized tax collection and enforcement falls under this constitutional prohibition against delegating core municipal functions, including the power to levy taxes.